Nominees and Winners 2019

best series

All narrative series are nominated for BEST SERIES and get the chance to receive the SPECIAL JURY AWARD and the AUDIENCE AWARD. The BEST SERIES award includes prize money of 1.000€.

best director

  • Anomalie Christian Stadach
  • Caterpillars’ Times Catherine White
  • Dele Viaje Jose Pablo García Montero
  • Dreaming Whilst Black Adjani Salmon, Laura Seixas
  • It’s forbidden to whistle Ludmila Wagnest & Maria Eva De Sanctis
  • Noche de Amor Pedro Levati
  • Public Writer Eric Piccoli
  • Similar Martín Piroyansky
  • The Vault Sara Martins

best screenplay

  • Similar Martín Piroyansky
  • Anomalie Christian Stadach, Stephan Zimmermann
  • Dele Viaje Jose Pablo García Montero
  • How To Know if You’re Dating a Narcissist Kristy Best
  • In Bed Shota Gamisonia
  • In the Land of the Wolves Oliver Mend
  • Indictus Marianna Lo Pizzo
  • Noche de Amor Agustina Levati, Pedro Levati
  • Public Writer Eric Piccoli, Michel Duchesne

best cinematography

  • The strategy of water Mauro Boscarato
  • A-Live Nicolò Cappello
  • Angst Sami Ancieta
  • Anomalie Marco Eisenbarth
  • Die on the wheel’s Ignacio Flores
  • Dorien Luis Ángel Pérez
  • Indictus Francesco Dinolfo
  • M Luciano Badaracco
  • Nomad 7 Flavio Langoni, Gustavo Felman

best actress

  • Gorda Karina Hernández
  • Caterpillars’ Times Karelle Tremblay
  • Dorien Carolina Bang
  • einfach Maria Maria Kempken
  • In the Land of the Wolves Rose of Dolls
  • Klicknapped Merle Collet
  • Noche de Amor Mirta Busnelli
  • Rebecca Mariana Lewis
  • The Green Challenge Annette Krossa

best actor

  • Dreaming Whilst Black Adjani Salmon
  • Dorien Dani Muriel
  • Frank Robert Harrison
  • Life in the Dead Zone Des Morgan
  • Public Writer Emmanuel Schwartz
  • Real Juan Grandinetti
  • The Green Challenge Helge van Hove
  • The strategy of water Davide Strava
  • Similar Martín Piroyansky

best original score

  • Frank Jim Lang
  • Angst Mariusz Orchel + Spectral Project
  • Anomalie Thomas Meudt, Stephan Zimmermann
  • Dele Viaje Patiño
  • Dorien Iván Cester, Javier Bayón
  • M Yosef Munro

best sound design

  • The Vault
  • Angst
  • Demon X
  • Indictus
  • It’s forbidden to whistle
  • Real

best supporting actor

  • In the Land of the Wolves Oliver Mend
  • Anomalie Thomas Bartling
  • Dorien Jimmy Shaw
  • Life in the Dead Zone Gabriel Page
  • Noche de Amor Gastón Armagno
  • The strategy of water Giancarlo Previati

best supporting actress

  • einfach Maria Anastasija Bräuniger
  • Anomalie Anna-Marlene Wirtz
  • Caterpillars’ Times Louise Bombardier
  • Dorien Marcarena Gómez
  • In the Land of the Wolves Ane Lindane
  • Public Writer Sandrine Bisson

best ensemble cast

  • Other People’s Children
  • After Nightfall
  • Awkwardly
  • Dark Area
  • Freelancers
  • Noche de Amor
  • Queer Amsterdam
  • Theater People

best editing

  • 555m Yoo JooHyun
  • A-Live Riccardo Cannella
  • Anomalie Marco Eisenbarth, Christian Stadach
  • Die on the wheel’s Alex Ortíz, Ignacio Tapia, Benjamín Pavez
  • In the Land of the Wolves Damian Karras, Oliver Mend
  • Klicknapped Andreas Massopust
  • Public Writer Eric Piccoli, Charles Grenier
  • Vitto Wai Fran García

best visual effects

  • Nomad 7
  • 555m
  • Demon X
  • Indictus
  • The Leader
  • The Vault

best production design

  • Klicknapped
  • How To Know if You’re Dating a Narcissist
  • In Bed
  • Necessary Evil
  • The strategy of water
  • The Vault

best costume design

  • In the Land of the Wolves
  • How To Know if You’re Dating a Narcissist
  • Indictus
  • The strategy of water
  • Wrong Kind of Black

The following categories get the chance to receive the AUDIENCE AWARD.

best animation

  • Fast Heroes Sixty
  • Antarktika
  • The Unadaptables

best documentary

  • Future History 1968
  • Bastards.
  • Buschka discovers Germany
  • Chinese Dream
  • Crazy Possible
  • Guardiões do Cerrado
  • Hanshi Charlie
  • Hungry Bytes
  • Strangers in the Heart of Europe
  • Taste
  • VideoHunterS

best pilot

  • Pandas don’t cry
  • Flight69
  • Hinterher
  • Little Achilles
  • Otherside
  • Security
  • The Night of the Hungry Turtles
  • The Snowman’s Gift
  • The Well
  • Twinky Doo’s Magic World
  • Utopia Planitia

additional awards

Special Jury Award: In Bed
Special Jury Award: Queer Amsterdam
Audience Award: Little Achilles

Unsere Serien - Critics Award, Best German Series:
Buschka discovers Germany

World Wide Webserie - Critics Award, Best International Series:
Queer Amsterdam

Flixxo Best Pitch: Twinky Doo’s Magic World

Honorable Mention Series Jury: Caterpillars’ Times
Honorable Mention Pilot Jury: Flight 69
Honorable Mention Documentary Jury: Chinese Dream
Honorable Mention Documentary Jury: Bastards.

partner festival’s direct selections

Bilbao Seriesland: Anomalie | with travel and accommodation
BAWEBFEST: Anomalie | in cooperation and with support of “Goethe Institut” Buenos Aires with travel and accommodation
Seoul Webfest: Anomalie
Asia Web Awards: Bastards.
Minnesota Webfest: Freelancers
NZ Web Fest: Hinterher
Miami Web Fest: Anomalie
Sicily Web Fest: Anomalie
Realist Web Fest: Pandas don’t cry
Webfest Berlin: The Night of the Hungry Turtles

FacebookInstagramTwitterVimeo