Nominees 2020

best series

All narrative series are nominated for BEST SERIES. The finalists will be announced during the festival days. The BEST SERIES award includes prize money of 1.000 €.

best director

  • Anomalie (S1P2) Christian Stadach
  • Fehler 78 Facundo Nuble,Gastón Armagno
  • Haus Kummerveldt Mark Lorei
  • It’s Your Turn Rose of Dolls, Oliver Mend
  • Letters to my Ex Jazmín Stuart
  • The Square Root Misti Boland, Jeremy Osbern
  • Utopia Planitia George Reese
  • W. Frederic Zeimet

best screenplay

  • Anomalie (S1P2) Christian Stadach,Stephan Böhl
  • En Red / In Network Gisela Benenzon
  • Hammersmith Kyle Leland
  • Haus Kummerveldt Cecilia Röski
  • Migrant Stories Melisa Vega, Mariano Pozzi
  • The Man for your Sins (S2) Joachim Jung
  • The Way to Sangju Young Man Kang
  • W. Frederic Zeimet

best cinematography

  • Anomalie (S1P2) Marco Eisenbarth
  • Butterfly Dream
  • Fehler 78 Facundo Nuble
  • It’s Your Turn Rose of Dolls
  • Sicilian Rhapsody Nicolò Cappello
  • The First Shot
  • True Demon Max Lais
  • What Happened to Mirae Kim-moo You

best editing

  • Hammersmith Kyle Leland
  • It’s Your Turn Damian Karras, Oliver Mend
  • Si Young’s Story
  • Sicilian Rhapsody Riccardo Cannella
  • Sydney Sleuthers Joanna Beveridge
  • True Demon Jan Zenkner
  • W. Loic Tanson
  • What Happened to Mirae Joo-hyun Yoo

best actress

  • Haus Kummerveldt Milena Straube
  • Maestra Veneno Andrea Vélazquez
  • Pepper: Ricochet Caris Vujcec
  • Ratée Sans Avenir Caroline Chirache
  • Singles’ Diaries Lena Meckel
  • Standby, Curator Park Shi An
  • The Y Theory (S2) Léone François Janssens
  • W. Catherine Elsen

best actor

  • .After Joshua Schubart
  • Dependence Kelvin Oppong
  • Haus Kummerveldt Marcel Becker-Neu
  • Millionaire from Balashikha Vladimir Kanuhin
  • Preview Bertrand Usclat
  • Slippers Alexandre Kominek
  • The Man for Your Sins (S2) Hannes Hellmann
  • What Happened to Mirae Kangin

best supporting actress

  • Millionaire from Balashikha Irina Chipizhenko
  • The Man for Your Sins (S2) Gabriela Maria Schmeide
  • The Man for Your Sins (S2) Maria Kempken
  • The Y Theory (S2) Noémi Knecht
  • Utopia Planitia Kendra Alaura
  • Whatever Pin Montané

best supporting actor

  • Anomalie (S1P2) Thomas Bartling
  • Haus Kummerveldt Fabian Nolte
  • Manu Jean Jacques do Brasil
  • Pet Killer James Gerard
  • Seltsam (S2) Fabrice Robert
  • Silent Forest Emrah Erdogru

best original score

  • Anomalie (S1P2) Stephan Böhl, Thomas Meudt
  • Fehler 78 Pablo Fuu
  • It’s Your Turn Jesús Calderón, Martín Barrenho
  • Pepper: Ricochet Connor Dean Johnston
  • Seltsam (S2) Maria Kotrotsou, Kevin Tourné
  • The Runner DJ KBS

best sound design

  • Anomalie (S1P2)
  • It's Your Turn
  • La Festa Triste
  • Seltsam (S2)
  • True Demon
  • W.

best visual effects

  • ALT ESC
  • Anomalie (S1P2)
  • Otherside
  • Seltsam (S2)
  • True Demon
  • Utopia Planitia

best production design

  • Anomalie (S1P2)
  • En Red / In Network
  • Fehler 78
  • Haus Kummerveldt
  • Throwback89
  • Utopia Planitia

best costume design

  • Fehler 78
  • Haus Kummerveldt
  • Lover of the Palace
  • Slippers
  • Throwback89
  • Utopia Planitia

best ensemble cast

  • Carpark Clubbing
  • Discipline
  • How to Buy a Baby (S2)
  • It's Your Turn
  • #kämpfergeist
  • Marias
  • Or So the Story Goes: Knock Knock
  • The Way to Sangju

innovation award

  • ALT ESC
  • Collegiate Assessor
  • La Festa Triste
  • Reset - Make your Decision
  • Swipe
  • Throwback89

best animation

  • Forest League
  • Gurko - Am Rand von Smartcity
  • Spike and Dadda

best documentary

  • Do You Know Vlog
  • Grandma Sofía
  • hierdrueben
  • Italia Sicilia Gela
  • Manpower Express
  • Walls of Disorder
  • Who Killed Lucy the Poodle?
  • What is Emerging?

best pilot

  • Battleground Germany
  • Constance
  • Divine419 - Hawkers Hustle
  • Escape
  • Fallin’ Off
  • L’Uomo Nuovo
  • Lost & Found Cowboy
  • Of Wolves and Men
  • Wolfgang Doe
FacebookInstagramTwitterVimeo